First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Is Microsoft Money 2003 Deluxe compatible with Windows 8?

+1 vote
asked by about Microsoft Money
edited by

Is Microsoft Money 2003 Deluxe compatible with Windows 8?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (309k points)
 
Best answer

This version of Microsoft Money and the Platinum one, which is a newer product, don't have Windows 8 compatibility. The highest supported operating system is Windows XP. Money 2003 is clearly not supported but Microsoft Money Plus Premium can be tested in Compatibility mode. You will need to acquire the product and run it in Compatibility mode (Right click on its executable file > Properties > Compatibility > Windows XP).

0 votes
answered by (8.2k points)

I second Alex.

You need to run it on a Compatibility mode.
Right click .exe file -> Properties -> Compatibility -> Windows XP.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...