First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I uninstall Babylon toolbar?

+3 votes
asked Jan 19, 2013 by Raymond-rene Essien (200 points) about Babylon Toolbar
edited Jan 29, 2013 by Nadia B

7 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jan 21, 2013 by Andrew Constandache (100,330 points)
edited Jan 29, 2013 by Nadia B
 
Best answer

Babyloon toolbar can be easily removed with the help of Malwarebytes Anti-Malware. I recommend this software because it's able to remove everything that this toolbar has installed with or without your consent. Of course, you can use the classical way of installing using Add or Remove Programs, but you'll have some leftovers which Malwarebytes will remove. Also, you need to check every installed browser in order to remove the add-on. In Internet Explorer, Chrome and Firefox you can uninstall the toolbar using the Add-ons/Extensions menu and then can proceed to Malwarebytes. It is also recommended to run the scan 2-3 times to make sure the program does not replicate itself.

+3 votes
answered Feb 3, 2013

The comment from babylon is bullshit. It does not work. They are a bunch of criminals trying to hijack our computers. These people belong in jail.

+1 vote
answered Mar 8, 2013 by Gabriele D.M. (4,550 points)

It's an adware... you can remove it with Toolbar Remover. You can find it on Google.

commented Jul 24, 2013 by andythebeagle (100 points) 1 flag
Toolbar Remover is a Browser Hijack Program which will install even more unwanted toolbars and make your browser unusable unless you follow their recommendations.  It will install unwanted plug ins into both Chrome and Firefox.
commented Aug 31, 2013 by Gabriele D.M. (4,550 points)
It's the same thing...
+1 vote
answered Mar 10, 2013 by Vishal Bakhai (8,200 points)

Babylon is a tool which hijacks many places on the computer & seeks personal information.
Please use MSSE or MBAM both of which are best to get rid of the tool. Microsoft Security Essentials & Malware Byte AntiMalware.

+1 vote
answered Mar 15, 2013 by Dark Rock (760 points)

Right-click the Babylon icon on the lower right of your screen next to the system clock and click "Exit." Click "Yes" to confirm.

Click the Windows "Start" menu, type "appwiz.cpl" in the Search field and press "Enter." This will bring you to the programs window that displays programs and applications installed on your computer.

Scroll through the programs folder and click "Babylon Toolbar." Click "Uninstall" and click "Yes" to confirm the uninstall process.

Click "Start," select "Computer" and open the "Local Disk C:" drive. Open the "Programs Files" folder.

Right-click the Babylon folder it and click "Delete." Click "Yes" to confirm your choice. Empty the "Recycle Bin."

You're Done

OR

Go here if you use FireFox:

http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/remove-babylon-toolbar-home-page-and-search-engine

Google Chrome:

http://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/chrome/vjpeIIc9HvQ

If You need More Help Ask ^_^

Regrads,

Dark Rock

0 votes
answered Apr 6, 2014 by SwiftHarrise (840 points)

Many people have reported about the annoyance from Babylon Toolbar. You need to clean out its software, browser add-ons and system files to completely get rid of it. But you need some computer skills to find out which entries to delete. I kindly advise you to turn to computer experts.

–2 votes
answered Jan 29, 2013 by Bsupport Bsupport (150 points)

The best,fast and easy way is to enter Babylon's removal site, choose your browser and see how to remove it

http://www.babylon.com/uninstall_search/index

commented Jul 25, 2013 by andythebeagle (100 points)
Babalon has changed its program now so a lot of the techniques discussed no longer work.  I have found that even changing the Boolean argument in about:config will not work.  The only way you can now gwt rid of either Babalon or Conduit is to do ma total reset of Firefox.  Help>Troubleshooting Information>reset Firefox (upper right hand corner of trouble shooter page)

If you read up on the reset function on Firefox Support, you'll see how that can cure a lot of problems.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...