First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Where are the page numbers on PDF-XChange Viewer?

0 votes
asked Dec 24, 2012
edited Dec 24, 2012 by Danford Blitz

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 25, 2012 by Jurgen W (3,280 points)
 
Best answer

They're at the bottom of the window:

Page numbers in PDF-XChange Viewer

In case you're looking for ways to add page numbering to the document, you can't do that in the Viewer. That's what PDF editors are for.

commented Dec 25, 2012 by melotraumatic (100 points)
That would have been obvious, but when I downloaded the viewer, the entire bottom row was blank aside from the page layout options and the page measurements. Turns out you have to right-click on the main toolbar and select 'pages navigation toolbar' if it's unchecked. Or go to customize toolbars for others. Maybe by default it isn't visible...
commented Dec 26, 2012 by Jurgen W (3,280 points)
That's odd, mine was on by default. Cheers for the comment!
commented Dec 30, 2012 by AKE (180 points)
Am having the same problem as the original poster - can't solve it...

I am using Version 2 (Build 51.0) and the Pages Navigation Toolbar is grayed out and I cannot find a way to get it ungrayed...  @Jurgen W and @melotraumatic -- what Versions/Builds are you using?

On an older computer, I have Version 2 (Build 41.4) and this Toolbar is active...

Perhaps this 'feature' has been removed from Build 51 and is now part of the Pro package?
commented Dec 30, 2012 by AKE (180 points)
Re-installed PDF Viewer Version 2.0 (Build 51.0) - and the toolbar can now be activated...  Strange.  Problem seems to be solved...
0 votes
answered Dec 29, 2012 by mojtaba 2 (180 points)

In case you're looking for ways to add page numbering to the document, you can't do that in the Viewer. That's what PDF editors are for.

0 votes
answered Dec 2, 2013

Go to View-Toolbars-Page Navigation Toolbars, and thats it at least for version 2.5

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...