First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Evidence Eliminator updates.

+1 vote
asked by
edited by

The product was legally purchased many years ago and updating has not been a problem until now. I believe Symantec has taken over the product now. I can only update by buying the new version again.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (8.2k points)
edited by

As far as I can see that the software is coming back on its own, so you will not have any further trouble.

Check the company's website.

http://www.evidence-eliminator.com/

Also, Wiki provides the updated information for the same.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evidence_Eliminator

+1 vote
answered by (194k points)

Indeed the application has become a subsidiary to the Symantec meaning that it was actually purchased. If you still have an username and password you can log-in to download what other updates are released. I believe that the new version of the application will be released somewhere in the future.

+1 vote
answered by
edited by

The company's website is all right but it asks for a User Name and a Password. When I purchased my EE, all that was given to me was a User Name and a Licence Key Code (NOT a Password)and with my User Name and Licence Key, I could download all the updates without any problems. I think Companies that sell software should honor their obligations even if they are bought over by other companies. All the same I am indeed grateful that you have responded to try and assist me.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...