First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to recover a forgotten pasword?

+3 votes
asked by
edited by
commented by (240 points)
Personally, I think this question is just a little to vague. To get a useful answer, it would help to know what the password is for? If it is for a program on the computer, which program?
commented by (4.5k points)
what's it for?
commented by (4.5k points)
Exactly, good comment :D

11 Answers

+5 votes
answered by (490 points)

Forgot windows password?

Option 1: Recover windows password from safe mode directly.

  1. Restart the locked computer and boot it from safe mode.
  2. On log on screen, click the Administrator and leave its password column blank to log on to Windows.
  3. Now you can easily and quickly remove your forgotten Windows password from “Start->Control Panel->User Accounts” easily.
    (Note: Any change to the defaulted administrator will make the forgotten password removing process in this way a failure.)

Option 2: Recover windows password with Windows Password Recovery Tool 3.0 quickly.

Step 1. Download, run the downloaded file to install Windows Password Recovery Tool 3.0 on any PC you have access to.
Step 2. Burn a bootable CD/DVD or USB Flash Drive with this tool .
Step 3: Recover Windows password with the burned CD/DVD or USB Flash Drive

More detail guide on: http://www.squidoo.com/recover-windows-password

+3 votes
answered by (480 points)

What's the password for? phone,website or others?

+2 votes
answered by

To recover forgotten password or recover lost password you can try SmartKey Password Recovery.SmartKey is a leading developer of password recovery tools for police agencies, state, and local government agencies. It has helped numerous businesses and private users with their password problems. Since 2005, the innovative and customer-focused software developer has developed a range of password recovery software, including the popular Windows Password Recovery, Word Password Recovery, and data base password recovery. For more information about SmartKey and its products, please visit http://www.recoverlostpassword.com

+1 vote
answered by (200 points)

Recover : If u have forgotten your account's(facebook,gmail account etc) password,only write your username and click forgotten password option.there will be asked a security question, that was given by you during the creation of your account.if your account is on facebook then new password will be sent on your mail or if your account is on gmail then your password will be sent on your mobile.

+1 vote
answered by (480 points)

To recover a forgotten Windows password you can first login with your admin password if you have one. But if you do not have you can think to use reset software or free reset program, like Ophcrack.

+1 vote
answered by (8.2k points)

I think, that the password that you have forgotten is for a comapny website, which is of a pay roll site, where you get the salary information. (As what you stated). Then in that case please consult the HR Department of your office & ask them some infor on the co mail & send a reset passowrk mail, which would be replied with a new password.

Hope this helps.

Cheers!

asked Aug 5, 2013
edited Mar 27, 2015 by
Recovering GMail account.
+1 vote
answered by (320 points)

If you have a reset disk at hand, you can reset it directly. But if you don't have one, you can consider using reset third-party tools. For free reset program, you can make use of Ophcrack, you can search it in Google directly. For more powerful reset software, Windows Password Killer is a great choice. It gets many great comments from people. I have used the software before, so I firmly believe that you will be benefit from it if you use it. No need to re-install your system, so you don't need to be worry about your data security. Have a try with that software. Good luck!

0 votes
answered by (260 points)
0 votes
answered by (4.5k points)

We cannot help you if you do not tell us what the password is for. Is it for logging into the computer, email, game site, school site? Whatever the password is for tell us ASAP.

0 votes
answered by

If you haven't created a reset disk before forgetting your password,you'd better to turn to a third-party software for help.Windows Password Key is a great choice.Steps about how to use it are as follows:
Step 1:Download a free demo version of Windows 8 Password Key on any PC you have access to.

Step 2:Run the downloaded file to install Windows 8 Password Key .

Step 3:Burn a boot-able CD/DVD or USB Flash Drive with Windows Password Key.

Step 4: Recover Windows 8 password with the burned CD/DVD or USB Flash Drive on your locked PC.

If you have any question you can visit http://www.lostwindowspassword.com/

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...