First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

What is the best video player for Linux Ubuntu?

+1 vote
asked by
edited by

What is the best video player for Linux Ubuntu?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)
edited by

Try VLC at first, but if it doesn't fulfill your requirements then try SMplayer.

0 votes
answered by (2.7k points)

VLC __________________________________________________________

0 votes
answered by (264k points)
edited by

Although VLC is a great choice due to its compatibility with various files and pre-built codecs, you might feel strange that VLC is lacking exactly what you need and in this case you need another solution. An alternative to VLC, there is Clementine, another player with decent review and features, Banshee or Audacious. VLC remains the best solution, but you will find that these alternatives are worth trying, as well.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...