First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Which web site is better at designing E-commerce: PHP or ASP?

0 votes
asked by
edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (194k points)

Both PHP and ASP are very good at designing E-commerce but ASP is more common among users but from my point of view PHP is a better choice. ASP works on Windows platform, which you have to pay for, and PHP run on Windows and other platforms such as Linux, which is free. ASP is built on COM based architecture and PHP code runs in its own memory space so PHP code runs faster than ASP.

0 votes
answered by (280 points)

Php is better for eCommerce solution because there are many open source in market.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...