First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Translate an English speech to a Spanish text

+1 vote
asked by
edited by

Is there a program that will translate an English speech into a Spanish text and vice-versa?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by
edited by

Thank you for your reply. I have contacted Dragon, with some difficulty but they do not cater for my need. Their programs are constructed to transcribe in the same language, not from one to another.

Regards, Donald Miller

0 votes
answered by (194k points)

First you will need to transcribe the speech to text using Express Scribe. If you have a pedal to work with, the process becomes easier then the easiest method to translate the text is to use Google Translate. It offers instant translation because of the Instant engine and it allows you to make modifications to your text based on suggestions.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...