First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How do you get rid of Dr. Cleanup?

0 votes
asked Feb 26, 2012
edited Feb 28, 2012 by Jurgen W

It's just being a problem to my computer. I want it gone. How do I get rid of it?

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 27, 2012 by Abbie Crang (1,200 points)
edited Feb 28, 2012 by D. Yessa

To get rid of Dr. CleanUp go to “Start”, select “Control Panel” and open “Add or Remove Programs”. In “Add or Remove Programs” you find a list with all the programs installed in your computer and you can remove any one of them, including Dr. CleanUP. If this doesn't work for you, download Revo Uninstaller from http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html and install it. This program removes with ease any application from your computer, even the ones that you can not remove with the classic uninstall solution provided by Windows. For more information about Revo Uninstaller go to http://revo-uninstaller.software.informer.com/

0 votes
answered Aug 13, 2012 by trevorking (140 points)

where is start to delete. dr.clean.up.as i dont know a.great.deal.about.this.

0 votes
answered Aug 13, 2012

where do ifind start to delete dr.clean.up.from.my.computer

0 votes
answered Nov 15, 2012

DR FIXE CLEANUP OR WHATEVER IT CALLS ITSELF WAS OFFERED THRU MY INCREDIMAIL SERVICE. WHICH I TRUSTED UNTIL NOW. IT OFFERED A "FREE SCAN" AND OFCOURCE FOUND MANY PROBLEMS. THEY 'FIXIED' THEM FOR FREE. LOOKED LIKE MY COMPUTER SPEED DID GO UP. SO I PURCHASED THE **** PRODUCT. SINCE THEN I'VE HAD PROBLEMS , MY SPYBOT SERVICE WHICH I LOVE ,THINKS IT IS A VIRUS , THEY HAVE NO CONTACT # , JUST AN E-MAIL WHICH THEY DO NOT RESPOND TO. THEY SUCK!!! I AM LOOKING INTO PC MATIC. ALL THE REVUES SEEM TO BE GREAT. AND I GUESS IT'S $50 A YEAR. YOU GET WHAT YOU PAY FOR AND DO RESEARCH FOR. IN SUMMERY dR DO LITTLE FIXIE CLEANUP ..... SUCKS. IN A BAD WAY!

commented Mar 17, 2013 by Vishal Bakhai (8,200 points)
Dr FixE is a spyware, & also injects linke viruses to the computer.
0 votes
answered Mar 17, 2013 by Vishal Bakhai (8,200 points)

See either you can use Revo Uninstaller, or even CCleaner. Both of these will help you get rid of the Dr. Cleaner.

Dr. Cleaner has been stated to be a booter, along with regegitor, which means it changes the registry data & makes a lot of uninvited changes which leads to the system getiing stuck, or even crashing at times.

You will find the CCleaner & Revo UnInstaller here:

http://c464521.r21.cf0.rackcdn.com/revosetup.exe

The latest version of CCleaner

http://download.piriform.com/ccsetup328.exe

0 votes
answered Mar 24, 2015

If you want to deinstall if from a mac follow the descriptions provided by Dr. Cleaner and reboot your computer afterwards.

http://appletuner.trendmicro.com/index.php/Comment/detail?id=3910

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...