First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

An application to reduce the number of polygons in a 3D model.

0 votes
asked Jan 26, 2012 by Nadia (130 points)
edited Jan 26, 2012 by Nadia
I have a 3D model with 5000 polygons. I need to reduce the number of polygons to 2500. I've found an application that can help me (VizUp Reducer, http://vizup-reducer.software.informer.com ), but, in my opinion, the price is too high for a program with so limited feature set. Can anybody suggest another solution for me? Thanks.
commented Jan 26, 2012 by Guus Mieeuws (520 points)
moved Jan 26, 2012 by Guus Mieeuws
Could you give us any link to VizUp Reducer?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 26, 2012
NanoCAD.

I didn`t use it, but my friend did. He says, it is not bad for free application.  Can`t give you a link, use any search servise to find it.
+1 vote
answered Jan 27, 2012 by Wynn วท (2,350 points)
Open-source software to the rescue: http://meshlab.sourceforge.net/
0 votes
answered Jan 26, 2012 by Guus Mieeuws (520 points)
Hey, VizUp goes as a CAD-like program! Have you ever looked up the prices for any CAD programs? The 149 bucks they want for VizUp Reducer are a real bargain in comparison with 1.200 dollars for AutoCAD.
So, if VIzUp is shareware, I don't see any problem in using it for the purpose you've described in your question.
commented Jan 26, 2012 by Nadia (130 points)
Actually, I don't use AutoCAD at all and I'm not really interested in it.

And I certainly have tried the trial version of VizUp. The point is you cannot save changes made to the model.
commented Jan 26, 2012 by Sam Smith (320 points)
And what the reason to use it if you can`t save your changes? =)
0 votes
answered Jan 26, 2012 by Sam Smith (320 points)
You can try http://www.nanocad.ru/ It`s russian website with free- and lowcost-CAD programs. I hope you can find something for you there, and if you are weak in russian or don`t know it at all - search in the google "NANOCAD". 100% you` ll find something for you.

 

Good luck!

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...