First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Why did I have many more fonts in Office 2007 than in Office 2010?

+1 vote
asked by (130 points)
edited by

Why did I have many more fonts in Office 2007 than in Office 2010?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (8.2k points)

07 has more fonts than 10, however, the fonts available in 10 are better equipped with than 07, but in comparision to 03 10 is not too good. I would say that 07 fonts were equal with 03.

Still Microsoft is the owner of the same, & their wish is their command. :)

–2 votes
answered by (100k points)
edited by

It is most likely that the Office 2007 supports different fonts than Office 2010 and when you installed fonts they were available only for Office 2007. It seems that Office 2010 inmplemented some standards regarding how it recognizes fonts. This implementation may limit the availability for newer fonts that do not correspond to the standards.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...