First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to automatically unlock Macbook using iPhone touch ID?

0 votes
asked by
edited by

How to automatically unlock Macbook using iPhone touch ID?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (229k points)

There is an application called MacID that allows you to pair your iPhone with your Mac to unlock it using your fingerprint. You have to download the application on your Mac and on your iPhone.

Install the apps on both devices, then follow the instructions on the desktop app to pair the device.

commented by (260 points)
Cool) Thanks)
commented by (100 points)
usefull. Thaks
commented by (260 points)
Thanks, it helps a lot
0 votes
answered by (340 points)

There is an application called MacID that allows you to pair your iPhone with your Mac to unlock it using your fingerprint. You have to download the application on your Mac and on your iPhone.

Download for Mac OSX: http://macdownload.informer.com/macid/

Install the apps on both devices, then follow the instructions on the desktop app to pair the device.

0 votes
answered by (180 points)
0 votes
answered by (180 points)

MacID can help you. Or KeyTouch can develop an app like MacID, FingerKey and Tether

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...