First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to delete the Software Informer Client from my computer?

+2 votes
asked by (140 points)
edited by

How to delete the Software Informer Client from my computer? I am using Windows 7 Ultimate

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (8.2k points)

SI can be uninstalled from control panel. Type in run: appwiz.cpl & then choose the SI client & click on uninstall. Its done

+1 vote
answered by (310 points)

if u don't want to kept software informer in your system then kindly visit
control panel > program and features > right click on software informer > uninstall

0 votes
answered by (100k points)
edited by

Software Informer Client is a nice application because it tracks the latest updates and keeps you informed. But since you are not forced to keep it, then you can use the Add or Remove programs/Programs section found in your Control Panel (Windows 7, XP) to uninstall the Client.

commented by (100 points)
absolute rubbish, still there!
0 votes
answered by

Software.informer is not listed in my program or software list, so I have no way to uninstall it through the remove control.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...