First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to convert a .rar file into a notepad one?

0 votes
asked by
edited by

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (2.4k points)

Rar is an archive file format, and as such contains compressed data. So you'll have to extract its contents in order to open the compressed files in Notepad. Here's a freebie that does the job: http://7-zip.software.informer.com/

Strictly speaking, there's no such thing as exclusively notepad-type files: the .txt format (the one associated with Notepad by default) is quite common, and these files can be opened with a lot of different programs. In addition, Notepad isn't quite picky in terms of what kind of files you're trying to view with it: gibberish or not, it will show you practically anything (make sure you're not trying to feed anything heavier than 500 Kbytes or so, though). So in order to view a file with Notepad, any file, you can simply right-click the file, select 'Open with...', and pick Notepad from the list.

Don't forget to untick the 'Always open' checkbox if you do decide to do that.

commented by (8.2k points)
Thanks Wynn. This really shows the kind of nett you have got. :)
0 votes
answered by

how to covert rar file to pdf and text file after covert rar file to pdf or text file.i show rar files password.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...