First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to recover a RAR password for a downloaded file?

0 votes
asked by
edited by

How to recover RAR password when I can't open a password protected RAR file that is downloaded from the Internet?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (220 points)

To recover a RAR file password you can use SmartKey RAR Password Recovery and it is a professional RAR and WinRAR password recovery tool, which runs in a high speed to recover or remove WinRAR/RAR password by using multiple-core CPUs. There are three attack types of this RAR Password Recovery for you to recover RAR password: Brute-force Attack, Brute-force with Mask Attack and Dictionary Attack. You cam read more details in http://www.recoverlostpassword.com/products/rarpasswordrecovery.html

0 votes
answered by (194k points)
edited by

It's most likely that the password to the file is something complicated which in this case it makes it very hard to crack. The procedure involves a bruteforce (guessing) operation using available software on the market. Instead of wasting time, I advise you to try applications from this category.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...