First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How do I fix a "hard disk 1(301)" error?

0 votes
asked by
retagged by

How do I fix a "hard disk 1(301)" error?

6 Answers

0 votes
answered by (100k points)
edited by

A "hard disk 1(301)" error is a sign that your device is going to fail or it has already failed. You are receiving this error while the computer is trying to boot and in this case there are two resolutions to this problem and also 2 causes that may lead to it:

  1. The computer has detected a hard-disk error because of the failed S.M.A.R.T check and you will need to contact support service in order to replace the device which is most likely a faulty one. (Note: If you replace the hard disk and you receive the same error then please check the solution two);

  2. You have replaced it and still receive this error because the motherboard reports that the IDE/SATA controller chip is broken and in this case no matter how many hard disks you will change, it will show you the same error over and over again.

0 votes
answered by

This is the answer I copy from Yahoo... just to share! I think this comment is quite reasonable.

Best Answer - Chosen by Asker

Do you get the imminent failure message shortly after you turn on your computer (ie before booting into Windows) or after Windows starts booting? If it's before then it's a SMART error message. SMART stands for Self-Monitoring Analysis and Reporting Technology which is used to warn the user of hard drive problems giving you time to back up your files before the drive fails completely. If this is your situation, get a new hard drive immediately. Do not pass Go, do not collect $200.00 and do not run any check disk utilities at this point as they can stress your hard drive right into total failure.

If you get the imminent failure message after booting into Windows it might be spyware. In that case the other suggestions on here should help.

0 votes
answered by

hate hp!!i had 2 laptops and im havig that error 301 in both of them!!!hard drive test fails and experts says to REPLACE hard disk :(

0 votes
answered by

I'm having the same problem. I'm never buying an HP laptop again

0 votes
answered by

I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM TOO.

I REGRET BUYING AND HAVING HP.

I WILL NEVER BUY HP FOR THE REST OF MY LIFE !!!!!!!!!

0 votes
answered by

same problem bought hp dv6 model...suffering now. they use samsung hdd. lost all my imp data in it.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...