First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I am having a problem trying to open a CDR file that I think it crashed.

0 votes
asked by (160 points) about CorelDRAW Graphics Suite
edited by

The file still shows up in my external drive but has an icon next to it which it did not have before (a green pencil, like the icon in my program files for CorelDraw X3). When I click on it, it opens up in Corel but as a blank page. Did I loose this file or can I some how recover it?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (460 points)
selected by
 
Best answer

But do you have an auto-backup configured? It is located at Tools->options -> (workspace) -> Save. You can set the elapsed time between backups (eg 10 minutes) as well as the destination folder. If you actually have it set you could look in the destination folder and see if there is a backup there. If not, consider setting it up for future use. You can also set it to make a backup upon saving the file.

There is something corrupted with the file as it has been saved that Corel won't open it. Maybe there is a chance that another software that can import CorelDraw files might overlook the glitch and try to import the rest. Depends on what part of the file is corrupted.
General solution is CDR Viewer Tool that restores data from damaged *.cdr files used in graphics editor CorelDraw

See it here: http://www.cdr.viewertool.com/

If instrument above didn't help, you would need to identify what may have caused the file corruption. Possible causes could include:
• Document was corrupted / not saved due to the program crashing or hanging
• Saving large files to a network drive.
• Documents created in earlier versions of CorelDraw® are no longer accessible

0 votes
answered by (309k points)

If the file that opens is blank then the file has been lost. However, I wouldn't recommend copying any other files on the partition where the file is store because it's possible to recover it. To do this, install Recuva and use the Wizard to recover the file. Choose the partition and tick All Files then initiate a new search.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...