First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Photoshop CS5 Error on one computer.

0 votes
asked by (160 points) about Photoshop cs5
edited by

I have a group of four people who just received new computers. We ordered brand new parts and built the computers. They have high end CPUs, graphics cards, and each has at least 8GB of ram. They are using Windows XP x64.

These users use Photoshop CS5 and frequently share files between them. One of them is having trouble opening a few specific files. These files are .tif files, and are around 100MB in size. These particular files originated on a DVD. Everyone has no problem opening these files in Photoshop except for this one person. We have:

  • Copied files to the user's desktop and tried to open them there
  • Tried to copy/open the files from a flash drive and a network location and tried to open the copies
  • Tried renaming the files
  • Tried giving the files a different extension
  • Had another user (who CAN open them) copy the files, place them on the network, and have the problem user download and attempt to open the files from there.

The error that comes up in CS5 when the file is opened:
"Could not complete your request because the file has been damaged by a disk error"

I am able to view the files on this computer by opening them in IrfanView or Gimp, and can even save a copy from those programs and then open the copy in Photoshop, but the copy is missing information from the file (user says layers are missing) and the file size of the copy is much smaller. It's a workaround for the time being, but not a long term solution.

I am contemplating uninstalling/reinstalling Photoshop, but am not sure this will be helpful. Any ideas out there? Thanks in advance!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (460 points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Instructions which can help you:

1) Open Photoshop.
2) Press and hold "Alt," "Control" and "Shift" at the same time as the program launches.
3) Select the option to delete all current settings. All the preferences and settings you have altered will be returned to their original default.
4) Close all applications and navigate to your Photoshop plug-in folder. The location of this will depend on the version of Windows you're using. If you're using a 32-bit edition, you'll find it at "C:/Program Files/Adobe/Adobe Photoshop CS5 or CS4/Plug-Ins." If you're using a 64-bit edition, you'll find it either at "C:/Program Files (x86)/Adobe/Adobe Photoshop CS5 or CS4/Plug-Ins" or "C:/Program Files/Adobe/Adobe Photoshop CS5 or CS4/Plug-Ins."
5) Select any plug-ins not published by Adobe and follow the instructions to remove them.
6) Visit the Photoshop update page to search for and apply updates for the version you're using.
7) Relaunch Photoshop and test it.

OR you may visit some helpful resources where you'll get more tips:
https://forums.adobe.com/message/6698481
http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/itanswers/psd-repair-tools-for-photoshop-cs6/

0 votes
answered by (309k points)

Most likely it's Photoshop's fault due to a bad installation or corrupted files. Yes, I would recommend re-installing it, but before doing that, use the official uninstall process through Control Panel. After this, reboot the PC and then install Photoshop again and open the file. It should work. I have also encountered this error with a PSD file as well, which is native file format.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...