First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Saving passwords in browsers.

+1 vote
asked by (3.8k points)
edited by

Is it safe to save password for a account in Firefox, Chrome and Opera ?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (329k points)

No, it's not safe to save the passwords on the mentioned browsers because in case of a trojan or malware infection, those passwords will be sent to the hacker. It's better to use an application like LastPass to keep your passwords and even if the database will be stolen, the hacker won't have the possibility to decrypt it. If you know what you're doing on your computer, then yes, you can save the passwords, but I do recommend LastPass.

Download: https://lastpass.com/

0 votes
answered by (540 points)

Keepass is a good alternative too. http://keepass.info

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...