First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I recover my deleted photos from a memory card?

0 votes
asked by
edited by

How can I recover my deleted photos from a memory card?

22 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (480 points)

Recuva is free - piriform.com/recuva
Recuva will find any kind of file at all, and has special modes for music, documents, videos, and emails, besides the standard photo recovery. The main drawback with Recuva is with disks that are completely corrupted. If Windows does not recognize the disk, Recuva cannot scan it.

Nothing is really free. It is worth to pay a little to get precious things back ! I have tested Recuva recovery programs and some only can recover 10% to 80% .The recovery program called Tenorshare Data Recovery absolutely works. I have done some tests on cards I have deliberately corrupted from 2 GB to 8 GB. All the photos have been recovered.

+1 vote
answered by (100k points)
edited by

The flash file system of memory cards, although related to removable one, provides better support when you use recovery software, meaning that when you try to recover an image from a memory card the results are in most of the cases, very accurate. For better results, you should connect the card to a card reader attached to the PC into a USB 2.0 port for fast results and better scanning speed and then use the (Eg: Recuva) software to search for deleted images. First time you will open the application, a wizard will ask you what files you want to recover and from what location. For better results, when choosing the scanning mode, check the Deep Scan feature because with it the accuracy of finding deleted files greatly increases. Once files were found, save them to a different location, not in the original one. I have attached an image with the wizard's options.

description

+1 vote
answered by (280 points)

Relex, friend! SD card deleted photos recovery is easy, I had been hot water like you before, I accidently deleted the family reunion photos in my digital SDHC card, and I was hurry to search some rescue measures, finally I found two recovery software, one is named Recuva, which just can recover about 60% photos, but is free, another one is Card Data Recovery, it can recover all the deleted photos, and the operation is more easier, you can learn more here: memory card Deleted photos recovery

+1 vote
answered by (760 points)

I am sorry to here that, man! In fact, it is possible to recover deleted data from SD card, when a file is deleted from SD card, it doesn't mean that the file has been wiped from hard drive, the files system just make a "deleted" flag to the data, whihc make us can't see it as normal. Until new data save to the space where the original data save in, it will be overwritten by new data. therefore, you can try to use recovery software to reocver deleted data from hard drive, you can visit this site to learn more about this app: http://www.card-data-recovery.com/hard-drive-recovery.htm

0 votes
answered by (720 points)

Deleted photos in the memory card are likely to be recovered, but now you had batter use the card before you get back lost photos. And the try to use this photo recovery software named Tenorshare Photo Recovery, it can recover all types photos from memory card. know more from its officaila website: http://www.any-data-recovery.com/sd-card-recovery.htm

0 votes
answered by (180 points)

As we all know, we usually save our data on SD in stead of clear room on Android phone. But if we lost the data from Android SD card, what should we do?
Actually, you have no need to be pain any more. Here I would like to share my experience with you on how to recover data from Android SD card.

Step 1. Run the program and connect Android to the computer
Step 2. Enable USB debugging on your Android device
Step 3 Analyze and scan your Android SD card
Step 4 Preview and recover data from Android SD cards

If you need more help, go and read more from here:

How to Recover Samsung phone Contacts
How to Restore photos from Android phone
How to Retrieve data on Android phone
How to Restore Deleted Contacts from Android Phones

0 votes
answered by (220 points)

Photo Recovery by Jihosoft is a favorable software for someone who needs to retrieve lost files from hard drives, usb flash drives, memory cards, digital cameras & camcorders, etc.

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

I know that software Kernel for Digital Media Recovery can help to recover lost photos/videos/song. Personally, I recover data with this tool: http://www.softwarerecovery.org/memory-card-data-recovery.html

0 votes
answered by (140 points)
edited by

When files deleted from android, the OS removes the pointer to the files from the file allocation table and flags the deleted files as no longer needed. in order to recover deleted data from Android memory card, you need to avoid writing data to the card or internal storage, then download Android Data Recovery. Plug in your device and set the USB setting as mass storage so that both the sd card and built-in storage should be recognized and mounted as removable drive, scan the drive, then recover the deleted pictures from android.

0 votes
answered by

Have you ever tried iPhone Data Recovery? I once used it to recover my photos on my Galaxy s4. You may want to to step-by-step guide of how to recover deleted photos from android. Just surf the Internet. I hope my advice can help you. Good luck!

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...