First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Is there any simple way to delete or stop a pre-loaded app in Android phones?

0 votes
asked by (3.8k points)
edited by

Is there any simple way to delete or stop a pre-loaded app in Android phones?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (309k points)

The System Apps can't be deleted using the classical way (keep finger tapped until Uninstall is available). You will have to root the phone instead. This might void your warranty. In many cases, you can simply flash the original firmware to restore the warranty, but if you don't want to do it, you can disable or stop those apps using Settings > Applications manager > All. Tap on each application then use Force Stop or Disable to permanently disable it.

+1 vote
answered by (180 points)

You can just go into your settings, click on applications and when you find the pre loaded app just click it and then press disable. it pretty much just shuts it off and removes the icon. at any time you can go back and enable it again and it shows back up.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...