First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Downloaded software and antivirus.

+1 vote
asked by (130 points) about Software Informer
edited by

I was wondering what the safety of software downloaded via Software Informer is. There is a program downloaded called WinDVD Pro, and the antivirus identifies it as being a malicious-Win32/packed.Thermida software. Why?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (236k points)
edited by

I think that all the URLs and packages are scanned with an antivirus before they're added to the Software Informer database. I have downloaded apps for many years and there were no threats like yours, but the Thermida notification is related to the packer used to compile the software. I can say this is safe and you should ignore the warning. Downloaded the program and installed it and it was working just fine. The antivirus didn't mention anything about the software as being infected.

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)
edited by

The software database of SI is quite safe because it scanned every software package through different anti-viruses before make them available for download.
Check the Anti-virus scan result before downloading a software and just for precaution Re-scan it by any anti-virus before installation.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...