First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How do I stop the request for me to download the software?

0 votes
asked by
edited by

Every time I change my screen, I get a window that asks me to allow a new download from Adobe. I can't stop this and it is annoying. If I want to get a new version, I want to do it on my own time without these intrusions!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (8.2k points)

Yes. Please do not avaoid this pop ups, as these relate to the updates. These are essential for a better performance within your explorer.

–1 vote
answered by (100k points)
edited by

The window or the pop-up that is bugging you is from Adobe Flash Player. You shouldn't ignore these updates because they can't harm your computer and your file-system. Adobe Flash Player ensures you rich experience over the Internet while watching animations, videos on YouTube or other video website, games and so on. The update should take 1-2 minutes is completely automatic. Close all your browsers and follow the on-screen instructions in order to perform the update.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...