First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Is 360 Total Security safe?

+1 vote
asked by (130 points) about 360 Total Security
retagged by

Is 360 Total Security safe?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)

Yes, it is Safe to use.
But the problem is that it tries to log in to Facebook without users permission [ you can cancel it in setting ] and it also tries to install third-party antivirus engine. It's virus definition update process is irritating. pick it if you want just an average virus protection.
But if you want a simple and good Anti-Virus try Avast,AVG etc...

0 votes
answered by (194k points)

I wouldn't advise on using it because the application is listed on some removal website. Apps that are safe and offer quality support will never be on those websites. Unfortunately, this software is there and users recommend uninstalling it as soon as possible. My advice is to use something else more popular rather than using apps with low rating or unknown at all. Use the database of Software Informer to obtain another antivirus solution. Tick the Free only to list only the free versions.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...