First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

I think I have malware on my phone.

+1 vote

Someone is using this app to trace all my messages and has no permission. How do I get rid of this? They are harassing me. Any help would be appreciated.

asked Sep 16, 2013 by anonymous
edited Sep 26, 2013 by Nadia B

5 Answers

+1 vote

Please put your phone into Recovery Menu by pressing the general key combination: Volume Up + Power Button. Once in Recovery, select Wipe Data/Factory Reset and the phone will wipe all the installed applications including the hidden ones.

answered Sep 19, 2013 by Pete Clapp (193,030 points)
This option does not work on my nokia phones.
+1 vote

Or download an antivirus for phones... it is more eazy this way

answered Oct 9, 2013 by KeLi (280 points)
+1 vote

First of all, delete all the data of your phone by factory reset.

Secondly, download an anti-virus [avast! recommended] and scan your whole phone system.

answered Nov 21, 2014 by Tech Informer (10,940 points)
edited Feb 12, 2015 by Tech Informer
0 votes

Try Dr Web light, can be found in Google Play. It should detect suspicious files.

answered Apr 14, 2014 by Maria Smith 1 (180 points)
0 votes

As mentioned by Pete you should wipe all the data and factory reset your phone. It will be more effective than using any Antivirus or anti-malware app.

answered Jul 8, 2014 by Sofie516 (340 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...