First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

How do you recover lost iTunes music?

+2 votes

I just lost music on iTunes library, how to recover it?

asked Sep 29, 2015 by Caroline4456 (660 points)
edited Nov 19, 2015 by Nadia B

6 Answers

+1 vote

The best solution try to use iTunes data recovery tool. Hope it is helpful.

answered Jan 29, 2016 by Kolpoiu (320 points)
edited Apr 26, 2016 by Kolpoiu
0 votes

I would like to use data recovery tool, syncios data recovery is not bad. Except iTunes, it can also recover your data from iCloud and your iPhone.

answered Sep 30, 2015 by Joannana (2,420 points)
0 votes

If you have previously connected the iOS device to iTunes, then you can simply connect the device and click on Restore from Backup. iTunes creates a backup almost each time you connect a device to PC.

Alternatively, you can use the iCloud restore option. Visit the Apple page to learn more about this procedure: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph12521?locale=en_US

answered Nov 5, 2015 by Stephen Prastman (238,510 points)
0 votes

Just follow the given steps and you will recover my ITunes music

Quit iTunes
Open the iTunes Music folder, on a Mac this is by default in/Music/ and in Windows it....
Drag the file iTunes Music Library.xml to your desktop
Now relaunch iTunes
Just before doing anything go to File -> Library -> Import Playlist
Now navigate to your desktop to the “iTunes Music Library.xml” file that you placed there earlier and select it

answered Jan 5, 2016 by Pankaj554 (340 points)
0 votes

How did that happen?

Usually , we sync the data from our iphone to iTunes, and it is like a backup of our iphone,

but if you lost data from iTunes, you don't have a backup for your iphone.
At this time, you need to recover iphone.
So, I think it might need a data recovery program.
recover itunes music from iphone.

answered Jul 8, 2016 by Loie (740 points)
edited Jul 10, 2016 by Loie
0 votes

Go into your home folder, then into the Music folder, and finally into the iTunes folder. Find a file called iTunes Music Library.xml and drag it out of that folder (to the desktop, or somewhere else that's convenient for you). Delete the file called iTunes Library.itl. Re-open iTunes and go to the File menu.

answered Oct 11, 2016 by rivera33 (620 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...