First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I transfer my contacts from my Outlook mail to my Samsung Galaxy s2 mobile phone?

+1 vote
asked by
edited by

How can I transfer my contacts from my Outlook mail to my Samsung Galaxy s2 mobile phone?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (1.2k points)

Choose "apps." from home page and click on your email. On the email home screen, touch the email account that you want to edit. After that touch the soft key on the phone and the menu will appear. Select the "account settings", scroll down and select "server settings". Highlight the green check mark of both sync options. Now sync and you are done.

0 votes
answered by (580 points)

As far as I know, there are two ways to solve this problem:

  1. You can download "Outlook.com" app on your android phone and sync the contacts that you want.

  2. If you want to sync the data including contacts in Outlook on PC, you can use third-party android phone management software, like Android Transfer. It can help you export the outlook contacts files which you want and transfer them to your phone. I found a tutorial with more details that may help you out:
    How to Transfer Contacts from Outlook to Android.

Hope it helps!

0 votes
answered by (1.3k points)
  1. First you need to downlad the contacts from Outlook to your PC.
  2. Choose a tool to transfer the contacts from PC to your Samsung.
    enter image description here
0 votes
answered by (580 points)
edited by

To transfer contacts from Samsung to computer, here you can use this third-party tool - Coolmuster Android Assistant which is of great efficiency. With it you can backup contacts from Android cell phones including Sony, HTC, Motorola, LG, Google Nexus, HUAWEI and ZTE etc.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...