First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I root my Samsung Galaxy Star Pro Duos GT-S7262?

0 votes
asked by (120 points)
edited by

How can I root my Samsung Galaxy Star Pro Duos GT-S7262?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)

first of all, what is the reason for you to root your phone?
if you want to change the look of your phone, you can try 'Go launcher Ex'.

but, if you have decided to root your phone than try 'Cyanogenmod'. It will help you to fulfill your purpose.

But remember that Rooting will cancel every legal warranty of your phone and some countries rooting is ILLEGAL.

0 votes
answered by (25.4k points)
edited by

In order to root your Samsung phone you need to pass a few steps. First of all open your Internet browser and download SuperSU.zip. You can use Google to search for SuperSU. Next, move the downloaded file to the internal storage of your device. Restart your phone in recovery mode by pressing Volume up + Home Button + Power button. In the recovery mode select Install Zip from SDcard > Choose zip from SD card, search and select SuperSU.zip and in only a few moments your phone will be rooted.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...