First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

ShopperPro annoys me and I want it off my computer.

0 votes
asked by
edited by

I try to uninstall Shopper Pro from my computer and it tells me to close all my Chrome browsing windows, which I have done all day now. I am trying to get it off my computer. It annoys me and I want this malware off my computer. I have looked for solutions on the Internet and found that it's not on my extension list. It's in Control Panel.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (960 points)

Try doing the following in your Google Chrome browser: 1. Go to settings. 2. Click "Extensions". 3. Look for Shopper Pro, conduit or any unwanted extensions and remove it. 4. Go back to settings. 5. On startup, tick “Open a specific page or set of pages” and edit the current startup page and add your preferred page on startup. Click OK when done. 6. In Search, open “Manage search engines”. Make Google, Yahoo or whichever you prefer as your search engine. 7. Delete Shopper Pro, conduit or any unwanted search engines. 8. Restart chrome for changes to take effect and open again. More detail and free removal guide is displayed in this page: http://blog.doohelp.com/how-to-get-rid-ofremove-shopper-pro-ads-virus-reomval/

0 votes
answered by (329k points)

Try using Revo Uninstaller. Even if it can't uninstall the application normally, it will force it to uninstall by wiping out all traces of its presence from the system.

After that, try running AdwCleaner to make sure that there are no leftover rogue registry keys or toolbars in your system.

At the end of the process, run AdwCleaner once again to make sure it's removed completely.

0 votes
answered by (440 points)

Shopper-Pro is regarded as an ad-supported program created by Goobzo LTD, which displays lots of advertisements when you are browsing.You are recommended to follow these steps to remove it:
Open Internet Explorer, go Tools -> Internet Option -> Advanced tab -> click Reset. Later, go to registry editor and remove relavent files. Here is a blog you can refer to.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...