First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I remove or bypass Toshiba hard drive password on Dell laptop?

0 votes
asked by
edited by

How can I remove or bypass Toshiba hard drive password on Dell laptop?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (740 points)

Try to visit http://www.recoverlostpassword.com and try to find out your possible answers.It is a SmartKey Password Recovery tool.

0 votes
answered by (9.6k points)

The simplest option would seem to be finding the password written on the chip of the laptop-motherboard.

Another rather simple solution that can be applied to some Dell laptops would be:

  • go to BIOS (shut down your computer, press F2 when it starts)
  • scroll down to "Security" in the left-hand column.
  • press arrow right to access a sub-menu under Security in the left-hand column.
  • press arrow down to "Internal HD PW" in the left-hand column. (That stands for Internal Hard Drive Password.)
  • delete the old password (if any) and enter a new one
  • press Enter.
  • press the Escape button on your keyboard to exit to the Internal HD PW menu, then press Escape again to proceed to the Exit screen of the BIOS Setup.
  • press arrow right to save the changes you made to the password, then hit Enter on your keyboard to exit the BIOS Setup.
  • reboot your computer and use the password you created in the BIOS Setup to gain access to your hard drive.

The other options are rather costly or complicated, hope one of the easier ways will work.

0 votes
answered by

but the hard drive have been removed from the system

0 votes
answered by (210 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...