First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Compatibility with Mac.

0 votes
asked Jan 8, 2014 about ImageTool
edited Jan 27, 2014 by Jurgen W

Is ImageTool compatible with Macintosh; and if not, which is the best software that can replace it?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 27, 2014 by Jurgen W (3,280 points)

Try ImageJ. It's multi-platform and free, and does pretty much the same kind of image analysis as ImageTool.

There's also IPLab, but it's quite costly.

0 votes
answered Apr 3, 2014

Boot Camp is only for installing "windows" on a Mac. I can't think of a single reason why someone would do that to a Mac.

0 votes
answered Mar 18, 2015 by OwenTaylor (720 points)

ImageTool is compatible with Macintosh, but there is no package released for Mac. So you may need help with Bootcamp.

–1 vote
answered Jan 9, 2014 by Stephen Prastman (253,050 points)
edited Jan 27, 2014 by Jurgen W

This application is unique among its kind; and the only way to install it on a Macintosh is through Bootcamp or any other virtualization software because there is no package released for Mac.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...