First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I cannot remember my password for my ocean netbook

0 votes
asked by
retagged by

When I switch on my ocean netbook it has my name on it (Linda), the date and time, it then requires my password, I have put in several passwords that it may be and none has been accepted.

8 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (280 points)

Have a try Windows Password Recovery Tool 3.0 from: http://www.windowspasswordsrecovery.com

0 votes
answered by (15.7k points)

Well, you can use a password recovery application, such as Ophcrack. In order to use this application, you will have to download it and create a bootable CD with the application. More information about it can be found at the following address http://ophcrack.software.informer.com/ Alternatively, you can use Offline NT Password & Registry Editor, which is a password removal tool. Go to http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/ for more information. As a last resort, you can reinstall your OS.

0 votes
answered by

If you forgot the Windows login password and want to recover or reset Windows password, there is two methods to help you reset the Windows login password:

Methods 1: Use the password reset disk to recover the Windows password, by this methods, you need create a Windows password reset disk before you have lost or forgotten your Windows password.

Method 2: Using Anmosoft Windows Password Reset to recover or reset Windows password, it support Windows all Windows versions like Windows 7, Vista, XP, 2000 and Windows Server 2008(R2), 2003(R2), 2000, etc

Anmosoft Windows password reset software recover or reset Windows password by four steps:
Step1: Download Anmosoft Windows Password Reset V8.0 and install it.
(Download from here: http://www.resetwindowspassword.com).
Step2: Burn the ISO image file onto a blank CD/DVD or USB.
Step3: Boot up your Windows PC by the bootable burned CD/DVD or USB in minutes.
Step4: Remove the forgotten Windows password on the operation interface and logon PC without password.

0 votes
answered by

So many methods for us to reset windows password, and what we need is the simple and effective method, so I choose use Windows Password Reset

The process is following.
Step 1: Download the Windows Password Reset from http://www.windowspasswordreset.net and burn a erasable CD/DVD, or USB
Step 2: Boot the CD into the ISO image which is provided by Windows Password Reset
Step 3:BIOS settings
Step 4:Reset the Windows admin password.
It is an easy-to-use way to reset the password. You can have a try.

0 votes
answered by (180 points)

Do you have another valid administrator account which can normally log on? If so, you can log on as the administrator to change the account you forgotten.
Or,you can think about the Windows Password Reset , it is very usefull and convenient.

At last,I suggeset you to create a reset disk after reset windows password so you will not afriad forgot windows password any more.

0 votes
answered by

sir my ocean net book model number 113765 i want bios setting but not show bios setting... why you can help me pls...

0 votes
answered by

Method 1: Use An Administrator Account
Windows 7 password recovery is a breeze if you share your computer with an administrative user. You could ask the administrative user to log on to Windows 7 with his username and password and perform the following steps:
1:Open Windows 7 Start Menu, and click Control Panel.
2.In the Control Panel, click Add or remove user accounts.
3.Select the account for which you have lost the password.
4.Click on Remove the password or Change the password; and then you can remove or change the forgotten or lost password.
Method 2: Reset Windows 7 Password by Third-party Software
SmartKey Windows Password Recovery is good ingough. With SmartKey Windows Password Recovery tool, you can easily reset forgotten administrator and other user account password for Windows 7, 2008, Vista, 2003, XP, 2000 system. As long as you have physical access to the machine, you are able to reset your forgotten administrator password by creating a bootable CD/DVD or USB flash drive. Details frm http://www.recoverlostpassword.com/products/windowspasswordrecovery.html

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

I have just got a password cracking trick which should work with your netbook:
http://www.top-password.com/blog/how-to-unlock-your-netbook-after-forgetting-windows-password/

After fixing your problem, could you give a feedback?
Thank you!

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...