First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Problem recovering a video file

0 votes
asked by (14.7k points) about Recuva Data Recovery
edited by

I recently recovered a video file using recuva. Though it said that the file was successfully recovered I could not play those videos in any media players. It says that the file is corrupted.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (193k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

You can recover files and have a successful operation doing so but the content of the file might not be as the original one because somewhere along the process, the data from the original file have been modified as other files were placed on the same clusters where the files were stored. It's not an error because this is the way a hard drive is storing files. I believe there is nothing to do in this situation.

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

Best to be prepared for next time, and have the program installed already, and use a flash drive or other source of external memory. Otherwise, you'll be writing over the file trying to save it. (Ironic, but aggravating)

0 votes
answered by (970 points)

If you lost videos from your android phone. It is possible to recover deleted videos on computer's with Samsung Recovery Software. This software can help you recover lost videos, photos, music, from your mobile phone.
Recover deleted videos

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...