First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Is Firefox compatible with Microsoft Windows 8?

+1 vote
asked by about Firefox
retagged by

Does any version of Firefox work with Microsoft Windows 8?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (309k points)
edited by

Yes, the Mozilla Firefox browser is compatible with Windows XP SP2, Windows Server 2003 SP1, Windows Vista, Windows 7, and Windows 8. For more information, please visit the System Requirements page regarding the Firefox browser.

These requirements are for the latest version of Firefox which is 23.0.1.

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)
edited by

Yes, Mozila Firefox [the latest version is 33.1.1] is fully compatible with windows 8 platform.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...