First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

CPU load of video formats

+5 votes
asked by (470 points)
edited by
Does the level of video compression affect the resulting CPU load you get during playback? And if some video formats are less CPU-intensive than others, which one is the least CPU-intensive?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (520 points)
I think that the higher the resolution is, the more processing power a video requires. In other words, it's no wonder that HD-videos lead to greater CPU-loads. And that's, basically, all I can say to this topic =)
+2 votes
answered
Encoded video is just a sequence of static images - they're the ones being compressed. So no, the level of compression is irrelevant as long as the resolution remains the same.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...