First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

The Google maps are not displayed and I'm receiving "Google has disabled use of the Maps API for this application" message. What can I do?

+1 vote
asked by (150 points) about GPS Photo Tagger
edited by

The Google maps are not displayed and I'm receiving "Google has disabled use of the Maps API for this application" message. What can I do?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (160 points)

Check help/online support to get into the manufacturer's web page to download new version. You might also be able to download it directy from the explorer menu.

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

Hi, download the updated version at web site: http://www.itravel-tech.com.
I have the 1.2.3 version of the software and the same problem. The "SJA version : Prolific Driver version" has worked fine.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

This error occurs because the application is not authorized to use the Google Maps API. As Giovian says, you will need to update the application in order to solve the error. You can download and install the files from the official web page. From what it seems, the updated program doesn't use Google Maps API.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...