First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to uninstall Internet Explorer 8.0.6001?

0 votes
asked by about Internet Explorer
edited by

If I open it, it gives me an error and I can't close it, because every minute it gives me a plank where it is written "Can't close Internet explorer 8.0.6001".
Can you help me by telling me how to uninstall it?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (4.2k points)

Uninstall it from ADD OR REMOVE PROGRAMS folder. If can't then remove all its components manually.
Use other browsers, internet explorer is too slow.

0 votes
answered by

it is too slow in performance and i couldn't find it in the list of common programs in my computer

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

How to uninstall Internet explorer 6?

0 votes
answered by (264k points)

You can remove Internet Explorer 8 using the following command in a Command Prompt (Start > Run> CMD or Start > Search > Cmd):

FORFILES /P %WINDIR%\servicing\Packages /M Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-8*.mum /c "cmd /c echo Uninstalling package @fname && start /w pkgmgr /up:@fname /norestart"

or

%windir%\ie8\spuninst\spuninst.exe

When the uninstall finishes, please restart your computer.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...