First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Windows Media Player problems.

0 votes
asked by about Windows Media Player
edited by

Windows Media Player is not working properly. Can you help?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (4.6k points)

What version do you use? O:-) WMP11 or WMP12?

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to fix the issues, go to Start > Control Panel > Uninstall a program > Turn Windows Features on or off, expand the Media Features list, un-check the box next to Windows Media Player and click OK. Reboot your computer and after that enable the player again. If you still have issues, update it to the latest version. Alternatively, you can download and install a similar program from Software Informer database.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...