First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I forgot the Avast password.

+2 votes
asked by about avast! Free Antivirus
edited by

I have added a password in the settings of avast, but unfortunately I forgot it. How can I recover the password?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (160 points)

i have added a password in the settings of avast. but unfortunately i forgot that. how can i recovre the password?

0 votes
answered by (4.2k points)

No, you'll probably have to download and install it again.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

You can't recover the password if you no longer remember it because the software is not configured with a tool for this purpose. Just remove the antivirus from your computer using Avast Uninstall Utility and run CCleaner to to make sure that there are no leftover registry keys in your system. After that, reboot your PC and download and install the latest version of the program from the official web page.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...