First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I install a previous version of Internet Explorer?

0 votes
asked by about Internet Explorer
edited by

How do I go back to the Internet Explorer I had before I downloaded and installed Internet Explorer 9?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (4.2k points)

Download the version you want, and install it.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)
edited by

The Internet Explorer versions prior to your version of the browser are Internet Explorer 7 and Internet Explorer 8. You can download and install them from Microsoft Download Center. Check the Download Internet Explorer 7 or Download Internet Explorer 8 boxes, click Next and follow the on-screen instructions.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...