First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

It will not play saved videos from camcorder and it does not let me uninstall it.

0 votes
asked by about QuickTime
edited by

It will not play saved videos from camcorder and it does not let me uninstall it. I get a fatal error message.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (4.2k points)

Remove all its components manually, and delete its entry in the add or remove programs in control panel.

0 votes
answered by (264k points)

QuickTime does not have support for a wide variety of video formats. For this purpose, you need to install additional codecs so that QuickTime can open the files from your video camcorder. Combined Community Codec Pack is the right codec pack that needs to be installed so you can play your files.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...