First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I can't uninstall AVG due to the error

+4 votes
asked by (160 points) about AVG Protection PRO
edited by

When I want to uninstall AVG 10.0.1153, it displays the following error:

Severity: Error;
Error Code: 0xc0070643;
Error message: General internal error;
Additional message: The removal of the product failed;
Context: Uninstallation of AVG.

What should I do?

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered by

I want avg2011 off my system. Unable activate remove files. I can see avg file and can not remove it.

0 votes
answered by (7.9k points)

Following is the fix for the same. This is a file posted by AVG.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)
edited by

In order to fix the issue, reboot the computer, press F8 key to enter in Safe Mode, and then uninstall the software using Add or Remove Programs feature (Control Panel > Uninstall a program). Alternatively, you can uninstall the antivirus from your computer using AVG Remover tool. You can find it in AVG Download Center.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...