First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

The Internet Explorer that came with my laptop is not working.

+3 votes
asked by about Internet Explorer
edited by

The Internet Explorer that came with my laptop is not working. I use Google Chrome to surf on web. Every time when I try to open the browser I receive "A problem caused the application to stop working correctly" message. What can I do?

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered by

DearFRIENDS,
How to delete INTERNET EXPLORER 8 ON MY SYSTEM? Not finding any removal/detete option there (Control Panel),I want to instal Internet Explorer 7 which is more suitanle on wndow xp
Pl.anser on :
sks1949@gmail.com

+1 vote
answered by (3.1k points)

I would say simply go download the latest version (make sure it matches you OS 32 or 64) and then install it over the older version. My computer runs on 64 versus 32 (programs x 86 = 32) . If I open up internet explorer I have issues, but if I open up internet explorer x 64 I do not. BTW I don't recommend using IE unless you have to, its more prone to viruses. If you need further help lemme know.

+1 vote
answered by (132k points)

In order to fix the issue navigate to Start > Control Panel > Uninstall a program, click the Turn Windows Features on or off, un-check the Internet Explorer box, click Apply and then OK:

enter image description here

After that, reboot your computer and enable the browser using Turn Windows Features on or off. Also, press Ctrl + Shift + Delete key combination and clear all cookies, cache and temporary Internet Files. If you still have issues, I suggest you update the browser to the latest version.

0 votes
answered by

My Internet Explorer 9 beta version is not functioning properly. my computer is with Windows 7 os.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...