First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Lock screen using DELL Webcam Manager

+4 votes
asked by about DELL Webcam Manager
edited by

I've installed the latest version of the webcam software on my Dell Inspiron-1525 laptop, but I can't use it. I'm getting a lock screen. Can you help?

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered by
 
Best answer

I used Windows7 in my laptop DELL INSPRIN-1545, but my webcam was not working and showed: "No supported webcam driver detected. Please, install the web cam driver using the Dell Resource CD webcam center again" when my webcam driver was available in my PC.

0 votes
answered by

my computer dell vostro220s screen camera not operation

0 votes
answered by

I used Windows 7 on my laptop DELL INSPRIN-1545, but my webcam was not working and showed: "No supported webcam driver detected. Please, install the web cam driver using the Dell Resource CD webcam center again" when my webcam driver is installed on my PC.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)
edited by

In order to fix the problems, I recommend that you update your webcam drivers. Access the official web page, select your operating system, and download the latest webcam files. After that, press Windows + Pause/Break key combination and open Device Manager. Expand the Imaging devices list, right-click on the webcam driver, and select Update Driver Software. Use the Browse option to navigate to the downloaded package, select the driver, and install it following the on-screen instructions. If the issue persists, try using another webcam capture utility from Software Informer database.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...