First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I can't uninstall it.

+2 votes
asked by about CyberLink PowerDVD
edited by

I haven't installed this software completely because I changed my mind. Now, I can't uninstall it. What can I do?

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (3.1k points)

If you hit Cancel during uninstall it will not be installed. Just delete the installer from your computer.

+1 vote
answered by (160 points)

when i install it it will not install error the product defintation file lost

+1 vote
answered by (160 points)

I can't uninstall powerdvd 11.

0 votes
answered by (193k points)
edited by

In order to solve the issue, I suggest you to download and install the software completely and then remove it using its uninstaller or Add or Remove Programs feature:

If you use Windows XP or below you can go to Start > Control Panel > Add or Remove Programs. In the Currently installed programs box, click on the CyberLink PowerDVD program and then click Remove.
If you have Windows Vista or above you need to go to Start > Control Panel > Programs > Programs and Features. Select the CyberLink PowerDVD application and click on Uninstall.

If it doesn't work, manually delete the installation folder and run CCleaner or AusLogics Registry Cleaner to make sure that there are no leftover rogue registry keys in your system.

Also, you can try using Revo Uninstaller. Even if it can't uninstall the application normally, it will force it to uninstall by wiping out all traces of its presence from the system.

–1 vote
answered by (4.2k points)

If it does not uninstall from the ADD OR REMOVE folder, then delete all its components manually.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...