First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to update Mozilla Firefox with the new version?

–2 votes
asked by about Firefox
edited by

How to update Mozilla Firefox with the new version?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (12.8k points)

Help>Check for Updates...

+1 vote
answered by (260 points)

use software informer.Or

use firefox homepage for manual update.Or

go to your firefox menu>help>update OR >about

mainly it update automatically...........

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

In the last version (4.0) updates are automatic. You do not have to do anything

0 votes
answered by (132k points)
edited by

In general, the update is automatic. But if you want to check the latest version installed on your computer you need to go to the Mozilla Firefox official web page. If you have the latest version installed, you will be met with "Congrats! You’re using the latest version of Firefox" message. If not, click the Download button and install the update.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...