First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Firefox doesn't show up on the list of installed programs.

0 votes
asked Apr 20, 2010 by Rick Magrath (120 points) about Firefox
edited Oct 24, 2013 by Adam Black

Even though Firefox shows up on the list of programs with the version update/list, it does not show up when I right click on START.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 4, 2013 by Stephen Prastman (253,050 points)
edited Oct 24, 2013 by Adam Black

Just re-download it and apply the new installation over your old installation. All the necessary registry keys will be created then you can check the uninstall list and you will see it displayed as Mozilla Firefox.

Make sure to run the installer as Administrator so that Start menu entries could be successfully created.

–1 vote
answered May 14, 2010

do you use ubuntu linux ?
if yes you should update firefox manual.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...