First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Winamp sound problem.

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about Winamp
edited by

I can't hear any sound from Winamp. Can you help?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (500 points)

Go to Winamp Preferences (right click anywhere on Winamp untill you see the "Options" then click on "Preferences". Go to "Plug-ins" -> Output and select "Nullsoft DirectSound Output" then click on "Configure" below. There select the soundcard from the pulldown menu. Primary Sound Driver should usually work. If not, try the other options.

+1 vote
answered by (132k points)

Firstly, go to Start, type dxdiag and open the utility. Click the Sound tab, check your audio card model and download and install the latest drivers available from the developer's web page. Also, download and install the latest version of Winamp and make sure that the volume bar is at 100%:

enter image description here

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...