First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

My webcam is showing the gray color only and nothing else.

0 votes
asked by about Acer Crystal Eye webcam
edited by

My webcam is showing the gray color only and nothing else. What can I do?

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (220 points)

There may be a simple fix. go into the camera settings and then hit the default that should fix it and if that doesn't then you have to install the software over again

0 votes
answered by

my camera does not make at my laptop

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

Jake i already uninstall and reinstall the software but it didn't work? my webcam is not connected? any other information to fix this problem? and anybody can figure out the cause of this? i didn't configure any software or program in my laptop but it's just suddenly ruin....

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to fix the issue, I suggest you upgrade your Acer webcam drivers and software. For this purpose, navigate to Acer Drivers and Manuals page, identify your computer model, select your operating system and download and install the webcam files. Before installing the updated version, uninstall the previous one and run a registry cleaner. If it doesn't help try to update your video card drivers and contact an Acer technician.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...