First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

When I go to Add & Remove programs and highlight Firefox and left click Remove, it won't uninstall. Tried many times over the last few months. Any clues?

+1 vote
asked by about Firefox
edited by

When I go to Add & Remove programs and highlight Firefox and left click Remove, it won't uninstall. Tried many times over the last few months. Any clues?

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (264k points)

Try using Revo Uninstaller. Even if it can't uninstall the application normally, it will force it to uninstall by wiping out all traces of its presence from the system.

Or you could perform a new installation of the browser then you can remove it from the same location. The reason for this problem could be that the registry entries are broken. A fresh installation will fix them.

0 votes
answered by (14.7k points)

You can use Absolute Uninstaller . It functions same as windows installer but is better than that.

–1 vote
answered by (3.1k points)

It will auto reinstall if it is your default browser. Set another browser like Internet Explorer to default browser then uninstall FireFox.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...